accessing caine 2

Problem completing one of the interactive tutorials?

Moderator: drgrussell

Post Reply
aburowais
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:28 am
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

accessing caine 2

Post by aburowais » Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:37 am

Good Morning,
I have tried to access caine 2 , I have java installed and TightVNS Viewer as well but it gives either timeout or socket problem.

Does it work from outside the university and outside the UK?

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: accessing caine 2

Post by drgrussell » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:57 am

Hi
It works throughout the whole world...
To use vnc you must use the java vnc viewer I supply, which is started by clicking the vnc link in the connection tab.
It uses HTTP CONNECT and uses a special url, so your chances of doing this with your own vnc client is low.
You should use caine 2.5.1, and the previous caine is rather old.
Regards
Gordon.

aburowais
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:28 am
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: accessing caine 2

Post by aburowais » Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:11 pm

Thank you for your quick reply.

Java shows this error:
Network Error: Proxy reports "HTP/1.1 403 Forbidden"

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: accessing caine 2

Post by drgrussell » Thu Nov 29, 2012 6:49 pm

PM me with the time you did this, and your IP number, and I will check the logs.
I tested this at home and had no errors, so I suspect it is something you are doing.
Note that some businesses have a local firewall which blocks HTTP CONNECT. Who knows why... Sometimes a local webcache can cause problems.

But just to be sure you are doing it right, remember to boot your machine, wait till it is running, then goto the connect tab and click on vnc. It may take a few seconds to appear (it starts crossed out).
Gordon.

aburowais
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:28 am
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: accessing caine 2

Post by aburowais » Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:50 am

Good Morning,
It is working now ! I have not made any changes except not opening the connect tab after the machine if fully booted.

sajjad123

Re: accessing caine 2

Post by sajjad123 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 7:58 am

i have done several different commands even from the dir /home using command: cp /etc/php.ini >> /home/demo/work/misc having create the misc file and still getting the same response as the command above. this leads me to believe i am missing a file somewhere. I have spent hours on this trying to figure it out and any sort of direction would be great.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests