Putty

If you think you have found a bug...

Moderator: drgrussell

Post Reply
Walied
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 8:21 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Putty

Post by Walied » Fri May 14, 2010 8:30 pm

Hi there
Please I need help. Every time I try to log to linuxzoo through Putty. I am getting this


Server unexpectedly closed network connection window. Any help. Thanks. Walied

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by drgrussell » Mon May 17, 2010 3:07 pm

Did you boot the machine before trying putty?
You need to ssh or telnet to linuxzoo.net
Otherwise this should be working fine if normal "telnet linuxzoo.net" also works for you.
Some places block the telnet port, but often leave ssh open.

Gordon.

stacson
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:46 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by stacson » Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:44 pm

Gordon,

I'm having the same problem.I used PUTTY/SSH fine this morning but a couple of hours later I tried to logged in and I get the above error message. Any idea why this would be happening?

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by drgrussell » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:22 pm

All I can say is that it is working fine.
Did you boot your virtual machine first?

stacson
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:46 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by stacson » Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:51 pm

Yeah I did, I just keep getting the same error. When I try and close the error message my laptop slows right down and takes ages for putty to close. I've uninstalled and reinstalled putty but I'm having no luck! I'm using the Java Telnet connection on Linuxzoo which seems to be working fine from home.

Thanks anyway

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by drgrussell » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:20 am

Thats a worry. The java telnet uses exactly the same network path as putty would, so the problem must lie at your end.
I have never experienced a problem with putty using up cpu time.

Perhaps you have an unrelated problem with your pc? For instance zonealarm blocking the traffic, or perhaps a virus of some sort?

But as it is a laptop, why not bring it in and I can see the problem first hand. Register the laptop on the wireless system and come and see me with it.

Gordon.

danezu1925

Re: Putty

Post by danezu1925 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:04 pm

Hello,
I am getting the same error :( .
I guess that something is wrong with my account because on the same PC a friend of mine was capable of successfully connecting with his account.
Can some of the admins can please check in to that ?
I was really enjoying completing the tutorials .
Best regards,
Dan

drgrussell
Site Admin
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Are you a robot or a human?: Human

Re: Putty

Post by drgrussell » Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:23 pm

Is your account expired? If so click on the link sent to you.
Otherwise remember to boot the machine.
Unless you account is expired there is no difference in accounts which would cause this.
Gordon

danezu1925

Re: Putty

Post by danezu1925 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:49 am

The account was not expired, but after I wrote the first post everything started to work again.
I can't explain what's happened but i tried several days at home and at work before asking for help.
No it's working so that it's all that matters :).
Thank You

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest